All eligible foreign travelers who wish to travel to Iran must obtain a visa. Please make sure you have a passport with at least 6 months validity beyond your trip date.

 

Important note: The passport holders of Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Azerbaijan Republic, Malaysia, Armenia, Venezuela, Georgia and Bolivia don’t need any visa for entry to Iran. This list is subject to change and you should check when you are booking a tour.

 

On arrival visa: The passport holders of United States of America, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Columbia, Jordan, Pakistan, and United Kingdom are not eligible to apply for on arrival visa. They must apply for visa through Iran embassies/ consulates or e-visa through an authorized tour operator/ travel agency.

Please see the below table for the list of Iranian International airports for on arrival visa.

Airport Name

City

IATA

Imam Khomeini International Airport

Tehran

IKA

Shahid Beheshti International Airport

Isfahan

IFN

Shahid Dastgheyb International Airport

Shiraz

SYZ

Shahid Hasheminejad International Airport

Mashhad

MHD

Shahid Madani International Airport

Tabriz

TBZ

 

Please click here for the list of Iranian embassies/Consulates across the world.

For electronic visa (e-visa), you need to apply for visa code/ reference through an authorized travel agency. If you need to use our visa services, please send an inquiry to: 

It takes maximum 7 working days to get visa code.

 

American, British and Canadian nationals

According to visa rules and regulations of Iran, American, British and Canadian nationals can only travel to Iran on a tour and must accompanied by a registered guide. They must apply for visa reference/code through an authorized travel agency. Please bear in mind that visa process for ABC nationals take at least 40 working days before their tour departure.

 

 Visa requirements:

  1. Visa application form or visa grant notice
  2. Valid passport
  3. Travel Insurance
  4. Personal photo (passport sized)
  5. Visa fee

Please visit the following link for more information about the requirements.

http://e_visa.mfa.ir/en/

 

Deutschsprachige können unter dieser E-Mail-Adresse unseren Experten kontaktieren und ihre Fragen an ihn stellen.

Le francais peut contacter nos experts à cette adresse email et poser leurs questions.